Our café · Fall 2026

Café & Bakery Menu

Scratch-MadeLocally SourcedFarm-to-ForkOrganic FlourFresh Ingredients

Breakfast on our sourdough. A sandwich made with care. Something flaky from the bakery, and your favorite coffee.

Explore the café and bakery menu at The Baker & The Cakemaker in Auburn, California.

Order Pickup

1102 Lincoln Way, Auburn
Tue–Fri 6am–4pm · Sat 7am–4pm
Closed Sunday & Monday

Fall Hipster Toast topped with avocado, vegetables, microgreens, and pumpkin seeds at The Baker and the Cakemaker
A good place to start your day

Breakfast & toasts

Your choice of house-made sourdough: French Sourdough (Campagne), Levain (Multi-Grain), Rye, Seeded Wheat, or Roasted Pumpkin Seed. Croissant +$1.50 · Gluten-free bread +$1.00.

Hipster Toast, Fall Style

$14.79

Bacon, avocado, shredded beets, pickled carrots, fresh microgreens, roasted pumpkin seeds, and house-made tahini drizzle on thick-cut artisan levain bread. Add a soft-boiled egg +$3.00 or pulled pork +$4.25.

Sunrise Sandi

$13.49

Frittata-style baked eggs, bacon, sweet caramelized onion, avocado, cheddar cheese, and organic greens.

Breakfast Sandwich

$12.39

Frittata-style baked eggs, cheddar cheese, bacon, and sweet caramelized onions. Customize with your favorite toppings from the avo-toast options below.

Build Your Own Avo Toast from The Baker and the Cakemaker, with avocado spread on toast
Build Your Own Avo Toast. Start with avocado on your choice of bread, then add your favorites.

Build Your Own Avo Toast

(on sliced bread of your choice)

  • Just avo$5.25
  • Add bacon$3.00
  • Add soft-boiled egg$3.00
  • Add frittata-style egg$4.25
  • Add turkey$3.25
  • Add pastrami$4.25
  • Add pulled pork$4.25
  • Add radish$1.00
  • Add microgreens$0.75
  • Add pickled onions$1.00
  • Add pickled jalapeños$0.50
  • Add caramelized onions$1.50
  • Add everything sprinkles$0.25
  • Sub thick-cut levain$1.00
A good sandwich starts with good bread. Every time!

Sandwiches

Your choice of house-made sourdough: French Sourdough (Campagne), Levain (Multi-Grain), Rye, Seeded Wheat, or Roasted Pumpkin Seed.

Hot Pastrami Reuben

$15.49

Warm pastrami, melted Emmentaler Swiss cheese, grain mustard, tangy sauerkraut, and house-made Russian dressing.

BLAP

$13.49

Bacon, fresh lettuce, avocado, house-made red pepper jelly, and creamy mayo.

“THE” Veggie Sandwich, Fall Style

$14.59

Roasted butternut squash, marinated red onion, radish, shredded parsnips, arugula, goat cheese, and house-made hummus. Add turkey +$3.25, bacon +$3.00, or pulled pork +$4.25.

Hog Wild

$15.79

Roasted pulled pork, hatch green chili Jack cheese, Fuji apple slices, and house-made coleslaw mix with coleslaw dressing.

Roasted Turkey

$14.49

Roasted turkey, avocado, bacon, organic greens, house-made pickled onion, mayo, and grain mustard.

Pesto Cheese

$14.69

House-made pesto, cheddar cheese, organic greens, shredded carrot, seasoned sunflower seeds, mayo, grain mustard, and your choice of roasted turkey, roasted eggplant, or avocado. Add pulled pork +$4.25.

Croissant +$1.50 · Gluten-free bread +$1.00.
Turn any sandwich into a salad +$3.00, or add a side salad +$4.50.

Something fresh. Something warm.

Salads, soup & quiche

Seasonal salads, plus weekly soup and quiche specials.

View this week’s specials & availability →

Apple Panzanella Salad with greens, apples, feta, and sourdough croutons

Breakfast Salad

$13.69

Bacon, soft-boiled egg, organic greens, avocado, locally grown radish, and toasted sourdough croutons with house-made sherry vinaigrette.

Apple Panzanella Salad

$15.79

Organic greens, Fuji apple slices, seasoned garbanzo beans, cumin carrots, roasted walnuts, fresh mint, feta cheese, and toasted sourdough croutons with house-made herbed yogurt dressing.

Thai Rice Salad (V)

$13.49

Organic greens, locally grown radish, fresh cilantro, crunchy peanuts, and Thai-seasoned brown rice with house-made sherry vinaigrette, paired with a slice of warm artisan levain bread. Add pulled pork +$4.25 or bacon +$3.00.

Weekly Soup Special

Bowl $11.29 / Cold Quart $19.29

The bowl is served with a slice of warm artisan levain bread with butter. Add a melty cheese sandwich +$4.79.

Weekly Quiche

Slice $13.49 / Whole $28.99

Choose savory meat or fresh veggie. A slice is served with a crisp side salad and warm artisan levain bread with butter.

Golden baked quiches from The Baker and the Cakemaker café in Auburn
Kids Platter · $7.99
Half sandwich, fresh fruit, crunchy vegetables, and a kid-size drink. Choose turkey & cheese, melty cheese, or PB&J. Make it a whole sandwich +$2.50.
From our bakery

Pastries

Daily selections from our scratch-made bakery. Stop by to see what’s in the pastry case.

Our signature pastries, croissants, and brioche are made with organic flour, long-churned European butter, and our sourdough starter.

Butter Croissant

$4.99

Chocolate Croissant

$5.49

Almond Croissant

$5.99

Sweet Fruit Croissant

$5.99

Ham and Cheddar Croissant

$6.79

Savory Veggie Croissant

$5.99

Cardamom Spice Snail

$4.69

Sweet Brioche

$5.29

Savory Brioche

$5.49

Cinnamon Roll

$5.49

Add cream cheese frosting +$0.50.

Lemon Poppyseed Bread

$4.89

Banana Chocolate Hazelnut Bread

$4.89

Flourless Chocolate Brownie (GF)

$3.99

Assorted Scones

$4.79

Assorted Muffins

$4.99

Assorted Cookies

$3.19–$3.74

Cowboy Cookie (GF & V)

$3.74

Assorted Gluten-Free Muffins (GF)

$4.79

Assorted Vegan Muffins (V)

$4.79

Potato Bomb

$6.29

Scalloped potato, bacon, and caramelized onion wrapped in house-made pizza dough and topped with cheese.

GF = gluten-free · V = vegan. Please speak with our café team about allergies and dietary needs.

Scratch-made cakes

Cakes

Cake of the Week

Made fresh daily with organic flour & house-made fillings.

Slice

$8.19

Whole cake

Price varies

Order a Specialty Cake Today!

Our specialty cakes are scratch-made in an elegant, rustic style, with organic flour and fillings, frostings, and toppings freshly made in-house. We use locally sourced ingredients whenever possible.

Explore cakes and cupcakes for birthdays, celebrations, and your next gathering.

Explore our specialty cakes & cupcakes

Order a Specialty Cake

Specialty cakes are ordered separately from café pickup orders. Please order at least two business days before pickup; we are closed Sunday and Monday. Available pickup dates are shown when you order.

Planning a wedding? Explore our wedding cakes.

Brown Butter Latte from The Baker and the Cakemaker
Stay for another cup

Coffee & drinks

We serve Idle Hands Roasting Co. coffee and espresso, with house-made syrups and seasonal specials.

Coffee & specialty sips

Brown Butter Latte

$5.99

Vanilla Latte

$5.99

Lavender Latte

$5.99

House-Made Chai Latte

$6.29

Dark Chocolate Mocha

$5.99

Matcha

$5.99

Coffee, hot or iced

$3.49

Decaf Coffee, americano-style

$3.99

Espresso, double shot

$4.29

Americano

$4.29

Cappuccino

$5.29

Latte

$5.79

Tea, lemonade & more

Meyer Lemonade

$5.59

Arnold Palmer

$4.99

Hot Cocoa

$4.79

Made with gourmet Tcho chocolate.

Hot Loose-Leaf Tea

$4.29

English Breakfast, Earl Gray, sweet peach, sweet orange green, peppermint, hibiscus, ginger peach, or Insomniac’s Dream.

Iced Tea

$4.29

Bottled Sparkling or Spring Water

$3.19

Craft Soda

$3.19

Simply Orange Juice

$3.29

Extra double shot +$2.49 · Oat milk +$1.00 · Almond milk +$1.00.
All syrups are house-made with cane sugar or stevia: vanilla, stevia-vanilla, lavender, or chocolate. Ask at the café about seasonal drinks and syrup flavors. View available sizes and options when ordering online.

Scratch-made sourdough

Breads to take home

Small-batch bread, baked in-house daily with organic flour.

Artisan loaves $7.99 · Baguettes $4.29
*Also available sliced sandwich-style (Pullman): $9.99.

Traditional French Sourdough (Campagne)*

Down-to-earth French country bread for every occasion.

Levain (Multi-Grain)*

Light sourdough with extra depth; sandwiches and toast.

Meyer Lemon Rosemary

Our crown jewel, infused with fresh chopped rosemary, olive oil, and zest of locally grown Meyer lemons. One-of-a-kind, all-occasion bread.

Ciabatta

Pillowy Italian bread for sandwiches, bruschetta, and BBQ. Panini, anyone?

Seeded Wheat*

Nutty, rustic, and hearty: whole wheat, honey, polenta, and flax, pumpkin, sesame, and sunflower seeds. Sandwiches, toast, soups, and stews.

Roasted Pumpkin Seed*

French sourdough with pumpkin seeds and a wonderful crunch; sandwiches and toast.

Polenta

French sourdough with cooked polenta: soft and light with a crunchy crust. Pair with soups, stews, and savory toppings.

Rye*

Dense, earthy, and rich in caraway; soups, sandwiches, and savory snacks.

Kalamata Olive

French sourdough with Greek Kalamata olives: rich and briny, tangy and fruity. Pair with Mediterranean dishes, olive oil, and soups, or serve as table bread.

Baguette

A French staple: crunchy, crisp, and golden outside, soft inside. Pair with pasta, soups, and salads, or serve as table bread.

Our breads, croissants, and brioche are made using our 15+ year-old legacy sourdough starter.

Shop bread for home delivery across the continental U.S.

A little something to take home

House-Made Nut & Seed Granola, 8 oz

$7.99

Assorted Chips

$2.25

House-Made Pickles, 10 oz

$7.99

House-Made Red Pepper Jelly, 10 oz

$13.99

House-Made Herbed Yogurt Dressing, 10 oz

$7.49
Prefer a printed menu?

View & Print Menu (PDF)

Open our two-page menu to print it or save a copy.

Fall 2026 menu · Selections and availability vary.