Café & Bakery Menu
Scratch-MadeLocally SourcedFarm-to-ForkOrganic FlourFresh Ingredients
Breakfast on our sourdough. A sandwich made with care. Something flaky from the bakery, and your favorite coffee.
Explore the café and bakery menu at The Baker & The Cakemaker in Auburn, California.
Order Pickup1102 Lincoln Way, Auburn
Tue–Fri 6am–4pm · Sat 7am–4pm
Closed Sunday & Monday

Breakfast & toasts
Your choice of house-made sourdough: French Sourdough (Campagne), Levain (Multi-Grain), Rye, Seeded Wheat, or Roasted Pumpkin Seed. Croissant +$1.50 · Gluten-free bread +$1.00.
Hipster Toast, Fall Style
$14.79Bacon, avocado, shredded beets, pickled carrots, fresh microgreens, roasted pumpkin seeds, and house-made tahini drizzle on thick-cut artisan levain bread. Add a soft-boiled egg +$3.00 or pulled pork +$4.25.
Sunrise Sandi
$13.49Frittata-style baked eggs, bacon, sweet caramelized onion, avocado, cheddar cheese, and organic greens.
Breakfast Sandwich
$12.39Frittata-style baked eggs, cheddar cheese, bacon, and sweet caramelized onions. Customize with your favorite toppings from the avo-toast options below.

Build Your Own Avo Toast
(on sliced bread of your choice)
- Just avo$5.25
- Add bacon$3.00
- Add soft-boiled egg$3.00
- Add frittata-style egg$4.25
- Add turkey$3.25
- Add pastrami$4.25
- Add pulled pork$4.25
- Add radish$1.00
- Add microgreens$0.75
- Add pickled onions$1.00
- Add pickled jalapeños$0.50
- Add caramelized onions$1.50
- Add everything sprinkles$0.25
- Sub thick-cut levain$1.00
Sandwiches
Your choice of house-made sourdough: French Sourdough (Campagne), Levain (Multi-Grain), Rye, Seeded Wheat, or Roasted Pumpkin Seed.
Hot Pastrami Reuben
$15.49Warm pastrami, melted Emmentaler Swiss cheese, grain mustard, tangy sauerkraut, and house-made Russian dressing.
BLAP
$13.49Bacon, fresh lettuce, avocado, house-made red pepper jelly, and creamy mayo.
“THE” Veggie Sandwich, Fall Style
$14.59Roasted butternut squash, marinated red onion, radish, shredded parsnips, arugula, goat cheese, and house-made hummus. Add turkey +$3.25, bacon +$3.00, or pulled pork +$4.25.
Hog Wild
$15.79Roasted pulled pork, hatch green chili Jack cheese, Fuji apple slices, and house-made coleslaw mix with coleslaw dressing.
Roasted Turkey
$14.49Roasted turkey, avocado, bacon, organic greens, house-made pickled onion, mayo, and grain mustard.
Pesto Cheese
$14.69House-made pesto, cheddar cheese, organic greens, shredded carrot, seasoned sunflower seeds, mayo, grain mustard, and your choice of roasted turkey, roasted eggplant, or avocado. Add pulled pork +$4.25.
Croissant +$1.50 · Gluten-free bread +$1.00.
Turn any sandwich into a salad +$3.00, or add a side salad +$4.50.
Salads, soup & quiche
Seasonal salads, plus weekly soup and quiche specials.

Breakfast Salad
$13.69Bacon, soft-boiled egg, organic greens, avocado, locally grown radish, and toasted sourdough croutons with house-made sherry vinaigrette.
Apple Panzanella Salad
$15.79Organic greens, Fuji apple slices, seasoned garbanzo beans, cumin carrots, roasted walnuts, fresh mint, feta cheese, and toasted sourdough croutons with house-made herbed yogurt dressing.
Thai Rice Salad (V)
$13.49Organic greens, locally grown radish, fresh cilantro, crunchy peanuts, and Thai-seasoned brown rice with house-made sherry vinaigrette, paired with a slice of warm artisan levain bread. Add pulled pork +$4.25 or bacon +$3.00.
Weekly Soup Special
Bowl $11.29 / Cold Quart $19.29The bowl is served with a slice of warm artisan levain bread with butter. Add a melty cheese sandwich +$4.79.
Weekly Quiche
Slice $13.49 / Whole $28.99Choose savory meat or fresh veggie. A slice is served with a crisp side salad and warm artisan levain bread with butter.

Half sandwich, fresh fruit, crunchy vegetables, and a kid-size drink. Choose turkey & cheese, melty cheese, or PB&J. Make it a whole sandwich +$2.50.
Pastries
Daily selections from our scratch-made bakery. Stop by to see what’s in the pastry case.
Our signature pastries, croissants, and brioche are made with organic flour, long-churned European butter, and our sourdough starter.
Butter Croissant
$4.99Chocolate Croissant
$5.49Almond Croissant
$5.99Sweet Fruit Croissant
$5.99Ham and Cheddar Croissant
$6.79Savory Veggie Croissant
$5.99Cardamom Spice Snail
$4.69Sweet Brioche
$5.29Savory Brioche
$5.49Cinnamon Roll
$5.49Add cream cheese frosting +$0.50.
Lemon Poppyseed Bread
$4.89Banana Chocolate Hazelnut Bread
$4.89Flourless Chocolate Brownie (GF)
$3.99Assorted Scones
$4.79Assorted Muffins
$4.99Assorted Cookies
$3.19–$3.74Cowboy Cookie (GF & V)
$3.74Assorted Gluten-Free Muffins (GF)
$4.79Assorted Vegan Muffins (V)
$4.79Potato Bomb
$6.29Scalloped potato, bacon, and caramelized onion wrapped in house-made pizza dough and topped with cheese.
GF = gluten-free · V = vegan. Please speak with our café team about allergies and dietary needs.
Cakes
Cake of the Week
Made fresh daily with organic flour & house-made fillings.
Slice
$8.19Whole cake
Price variesOrder a Specialty Cake Today!
Our specialty cakes are scratch-made in an elegant, rustic style, with organic flour and fillings, frostings, and toppings freshly made in-house. We use locally sourced ingredients whenever possible.
Explore cakes and cupcakes for birthdays, celebrations, and your next gathering.
Explore our specialty cakes & cupcakes
Order a Specialty CakeSpecialty cakes are ordered separately from café pickup orders. Please order at least two business days before pickup; we are closed Sunday and Monday. Available pickup dates are shown when you order.
Planning a wedding? Explore our wedding cakes.

Coffee & drinks
We serve Idle Hands Roasting Co. coffee and espresso, with house-made syrups and seasonal specials.
Coffee & specialty sips
Brown Butter Latte
$5.99Vanilla Latte
$5.99Lavender Latte
$5.99House-Made Chai Latte
$6.29Dark Chocolate Mocha
$5.99Matcha
$5.99Coffee, hot or iced
$3.49Decaf Coffee, americano-style
$3.99Espresso, double shot
$4.29Americano
$4.29Cappuccino
$5.29Latte
$5.79Tea, lemonade & more
Meyer Lemonade
$5.59Arnold Palmer
$4.99Hot Cocoa
$4.79Made with gourmet Tcho chocolate.
Hot Loose-Leaf Tea
$4.29English Breakfast, Earl Gray, sweet peach, sweet orange green, peppermint, hibiscus, ginger peach, or Insomniac’s Dream.
Iced Tea
$4.29Bottled Sparkling or Spring Water
$3.19Craft Soda
$3.19Simply Orange Juice
$3.29Extra double shot +$2.49 · Oat milk +$1.00 · Almond milk +$1.00.
All syrups are house-made with cane sugar or stevia: vanilla, stevia-vanilla, lavender, or chocolate. Ask at the café about seasonal drinks and syrup flavors. View available sizes and options when ordering online.
Breads to take home
Small-batch bread, baked in-house daily with organic flour.
Artisan loaves $7.99 · Baguettes $4.29
*Also available sliced sandwich-style (Pullman): $9.99.
Traditional French Sourdough (Campagne)*
Down-to-earth French country bread for every occasion.
Levain (Multi-Grain)*
Light sourdough with extra depth; sandwiches and toast.
Meyer Lemon Rosemary
Our crown jewel, infused with fresh chopped rosemary, olive oil, and zest of locally grown Meyer lemons. One-of-a-kind, all-occasion bread.
Ciabatta
Pillowy Italian bread for sandwiches, bruschetta, and BBQ. Panini, anyone?
Seeded Wheat*
Nutty, rustic, and hearty: whole wheat, honey, polenta, and flax, pumpkin, sesame, and sunflower seeds. Sandwiches, toast, soups, and stews.
Roasted Pumpkin Seed*
French sourdough with pumpkin seeds and a wonderful crunch; sandwiches and toast.
Polenta
French sourdough with cooked polenta: soft and light with a crunchy crust. Pair with soups, stews, and savory toppings.
Rye*
Dense, earthy, and rich in caraway; soups, sandwiches, and savory snacks.
Kalamata Olive
French sourdough with Greek Kalamata olives: rich and briny, tangy and fruity. Pair with Mediterranean dishes, olive oil, and soups, or serve as table bread.
Baguette
A French staple: crunchy, crisp, and golden outside, soft inside. Pair with pasta, soups, and salads, or serve as table bread.
Our breads, croissants, and brioche are made using our 15+ year-old legacy sourdough starter.
A little something to take home
House-Made Nut & Seed Granola, 8 oz
$7.99Assorted Chips
$2.25House-Made Pickles, 10 oz
$7.99House-Made Red Pepper Jelly, 10 oz
$13.99House-Made Herbed Yogurt Dressing, 10 oz
$7.49Open our two-page menu to print it or save a copy.
Fall 2026 menu · Selections and availability vary.

